?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 December 2010 @ 11:28 pm
Elijah in SNL 2003 :D  
I'm watching one of my favorite and I think funniest episodes of SNL were Elijah hosted in 2003. I wish he would host again I loved to watch him on stage. I really wish I could hunt down those funny skits he was in those are brilliantly funny. :)
 
 
ElaineMalfoyelainemalfoy on December 10th, 2010 05:40 am (UTC)
OMG I remember that episode, it was friggin hilarious!!!!
So long ago but I still remember the choir skit bahahaha, and talking about it with my friend at school the next day. haha. Good times :)

He should totally host again!
lijahlover: Dom is sexy shirtlesslijahlover on December 10th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
He was one of the best hosts and that Choir skit had me in stiches.

Do I even need to mention to you how much I dream that Dom will one day host? He is brilliantly funny in interviews on tv and has such great comedic timming. :)

♥ ♥ ♥

wakerobin on December 10th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
He was brilliant on that show...hard to believe it was his first effort. And remember how darling he was skating around Rockefeller Ctr. at the closing. I read that was his idea - he didn't want to just stand on the stage while people applauded - he was so high on the experience he had to "dance", or in this case, "skate".
lijahlover: Domlijah kiss in LAlijahlover on December 10th, 2010 06:25 am (UTC)
Yes I love that closing skit. Now Dom needs to be on SNL *stamps foot*
honeyandvinegar: Lij coy boyhoneyandvinegar on December 10th, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
I bought that off of EBay, lol! He's the most darling thang evah. :)
lijahlover: Elijah is smokinglijahlover on December 10th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
Hey I may need to look at E-bay and buy it off there. Elijah is to cute escpecially a gay Elijah. ;)

His skits were some of the best ever. Why he hasn't been asked to host again is beyond me. He has been a actor since 9...Come on How many times have Drew Barrymore and others been on?
moffel83: DomLijahmoffel83 on December 10th, 2010 10:50 am (UTC)
That episode was amazing! I loved the Queer Eye for the Straight Guy skit and the boy choir one most:)

And I agree, they definitely need to get Dom on that show. He'd rock the house!;)
lijahlover: Dom sparkleslijahlover on December 10th, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
I know he's amazingly funny. The boy choir was brilliant!

Dom would be FTW!
ladysnaps: reindeerladysnaps on December 10th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
i miss that. i SO miss that. i ditched a christmas party to see him live on this show. i recorded it and watched it from time to time to get my elijah giggles on. i'd like to have it again. he was brilliant! not one sign of nerves though i know his precious heart was pounding from his chest.

my favorite was him dressing as boy george. he's hosted and made a cameo, so maybe he'll come back again.
lijahlover: Brr-Elijah in greenlijahlover on December 10th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah to funny. Elijah was perfectly wonderful with his timing. I'm sure he was scared but you couldn't tell.

I hope he will come back and host.
wakerobin on December 10th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)
You know what was amazing? The SNL audience is historically smart and very critical and as far as I can tell they'd never really 'sympathized' with a guest host - it's been more a matter of 'show us that you're not going to suck at this." So, I was totally blown away in the Vegas comic sketch when Elijah's character got all emotional about his parents not loving him and he crawled on the other guy's lap and the snarky, New York SNL audience let out with an audible "awwww". He had those people in the palm of his hand!
lijahlover: Coffee cup with Elijah and a heartlijahlover on December 10th, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
I don't remember that Vegas skit but he was brilliant as a host. He needs to be asked back again *stamps foot*
m O i T: domlijahmoit on December 10th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Uhhh.. link? *puppy dog eyes* I haven't been able to find that episode to save my life. D:
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on December 10th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
I know I looked everywere and can't find it anywere either. I'd hoped someone who commented had a link but no such luck. *pouts*
m O i Tmoit on December 10th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
Boo. Do you know what season it is? I could try to Netflix it? D:

If you find a link, pleeeeease let me know.
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on December 10th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
Yes it's season 29 and honey said she bought it off of E-bay. I may look into E-bay now. I wouldn't mind owning it.

Edited at 2010-12-10 07:18 pm (UTC)
m O i Tmoit on December 10th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
Ooooh.

Yeah, I definitely don't need to own it, but I'd love to watch it. I'm gunna see if it's available on Netflix.
Emy: Dombillijahthefrenchgirl2 on December 10th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
I'd love a link too! *pouts*