?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 September 2010 @ 12:23 am
Hi friends :)  
Well I am happy I have this account now. I have an Insane journal also and they are both looking good. I just got a announcement welcoming all the new accounts that came over from lj this week. LOL I wonder why that is????

It's just a pain for me to think about taking all my fic posts and removing them one at a time from lj and how much time that would take *shivers* at the thought. When do I have that kind of time on my hands?

Just a few weeks ago I got this account at Dreamwidth and had no idea this would all happen. I still hope they cancel this new thing on lj and we can all try and get over this betrayal of our privacy.
 
 
Current Location: KC
 
 
 
sra_danvers: LAIAsra_danvers on September 2nd, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
Well said, dear!
lijahlover: Dark Mark-That is sexy!lijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 06:05 am (UTC)
Yes and we have had some friends from lj do this cross posting on purpose and it is scary. They could read your comment see your icon and get to your journal but if it's locked not have accesss to it but once there they could still snoop around and who knows what might happen then *shivers*
sra_danvers: LAIAsra_danvers on September 2nd, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
I just deleted my FB a month ago. I love my privacy so much... And now more ;-)
lijahlover: Castle icon made for melijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
Maybe I should to it would take the stress level down lots. But how to explain it to my family. I choose lj over keeping in touch you guys sorry LOL!

Edited at 2010-09-02 06:46 am (UTC)
sra_danvers: Luciussra_danvers on September 2nd, 2010 08:28 am (UTC)
Well, my problem (not exactly my problem, my family know about my fandom life). But I don't need people in my work or older school friends knows about it... ;-)
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
I know work and church people plus family and kids dont need to find out or know about this journal. And it's all our problem we are all together on this.
tweedle_tweedle_ on September 2nd, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
FYI Dreamwidth is really really easy to migrate to. It moves all your posts AND comments with very little fuss. To join is for free with a DW Code.
lijahlover: Cup of tealijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
I posted this from my dreamwidth account but thought it would dissable comments and have you comment in that journal but I can't figure out how to do that.

How does it move your posts?

Edited at 2010-09-02 06:08 am (UTC)
tweedle_tweedle_ on September 2nd, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
It is so easy. :) You need to be on your profile page in DW and then from the Organise drop down menu select - Import Content. You need your lj username and password and to select what you want ot import.

You can import as often as you need to.

I keep forgetting to use DW so it gets out of date with lj. When I want to I just re-import and they match again. Hope this helps. :)

Edited at 2010-09-02 09:46 am (UTC)
tweedle_tweedle_ on September 2nd, 2010 09:50 am (UTC)
Wait there is more! To disable lj comments when you post to DW

On your DW profile page, select My Account Settings and then Other Sites.

Choose the cross posting settings that you want. That's it!
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Wow thanks for the info it helps :)
Seshetasesheta_66 on September 2nd, 2010 07:31 am (UTC)
Import from DW (https://www.dreamwidth.org/tools/importer). I'm planning to do the same, but I'll ask people first via an LJ post, to be sure everyone's okay with me re-posting their comments over on DW. I know some people didn't want that way back when DW opened.

You have to disable comments here on LJ, not via DW. Not sure of process, but probably just change your default settings to no comments. Should do the trick.

:)
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks I might have to do the same if they dont change things back.
Akumu Black: whataku_rin on September 2nd, 2010 08:49 am (UTC)
Are you going away from lj?! °_°
And why people is migrating to ij?!
I don't understand but I don't want you to go away ç___ç *hugs*
Why am I so spaced out sometimes... =__=
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
I'm not going away if they dont change things I'll still post to lj I don't want to have to do this so mabye lj will change back if enough get mad over this whole facebook mess. *hugs*
Akumu Black: What?aku_rin on September 2nd, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, I saw that thing! They changed the newspost and as far as I know now you should be able to disable the option?
I really hope so...
Anyway I suggest to spread this poll HERE...

Is it true that people could share even private content on fb and twitter?! wtf?!
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
Yes it's true some have tested it and it will link whoever to your journal once there they could snoop around I mean who wouldn't?

If you lock your journal and everything it's still not a guarentee of your privacy.
Akumu Black: Divaaku_rin on September 2nd, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
I found the solution :) check my journal!
(Deleted comment)
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks I'm easy to find I keep my same name it's easier now if I ever stop likeing Elijah I'm in trouble LOL!
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks I'm adding you to :D
m O i Tmoit on September 2nd, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
Ditto. I guess if all my friends back up and DW it, I'm over there. Until then, stay tuned for your regularly scheduled programming.
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC)
Yes I'm not leaving yet I keep hoping lj will remove this or change it to were we can remove it if we want to.
a panda? PETER the panda!: futurama: kif has a questionnorwegianeyes on September 2nd, 2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
are you leaving lj!?

i haven't seen a single person who likes the pingback/fb/twitter crap.
lijahlover: Anne-Oh Crap!lijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
I hope I'm not leaving this journal I don't want to but I'd still crosspost my entry's here for my lj friends. I hope they resolve this mess soon and we can put this behind us as a nightmare.
a panda? PETER the panda!: angel: i'm badnorwegianeyes on September 2nd, 2010 04:01 pm (UTC)
sad panda. :-(

but i also feel like well, if lj did it, why not ij and dreamwidth too? what's gonna stop them?
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
That is true I hope they don't follow along I could get desperate and cancel Facebook if I had to. Not sure what reason I'd give out for doing it though. *hugs*
moffel83moffel83 on September 2nd, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
So you're leaving LJ? Will be sad to see you go but I can already say I'll stay here and won't go to another site and get yet another journal there. Took me long enough to get this one;) It's either LJ or nothing for me*lol*

And I don't feel as betrayed by that new feature as most people do*shrugs* Like I said, just turn it off...and all of my RL friends and family know about my journal and my LotR fandom membership anyway, so who cares? They also know I write slash so no big secrets to hide from them on my journal;)

*hugs you and hope you'll stay*
lijahloverlijahlover on September 2nd, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
I may stay a long as nothing happens I trust my friends not to post anything on facebook so we'll see what happens. I like lj the best so I would prefere to be here. *hugs close*
moffel83moffel83 on September 2nd, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
Please check my latest entry! Maybe it'll calm your fears down a bit.

spikessweetgirl and I tried a cross-post to twitter and checked what all could be seen there and what was still private.

Read about it here: http://moffel83.livejournal.com/97398.html