?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 September 2009 @ 08:01 pm
Thank you :)  
Well I had a good birthday thanks in a large part to you guys. You guys are the best f-list I could wish for.

My hubby took me out to eat and we went to watch the movie Inglorious bastards. It was interesting and unusual but we enjoyed it. Quentin Tarantino is a genius weird but a genius. Most genius's are a little odd.

I'm looking forward to going on E-bay and spending my birthday money. :)

I have so many long days this week that I'll be very busy. I can't wait for this week to already be over. LOL

Thanks again for the one year lj paid account nursedarry I can't thank you enough really *squishes*

annywyn55 made me this lovely icon Image and video hosting by TinyPic I adore it :)

Also thanks to nolagal facecat hppyflwr mahmfic for the cute virtual gifts.


Thanks for my pictures,graphics and well wishes I loved all of them. mews1945 harukameko rinnuninnu hypnotized_moon julie_wigg faithwood huffizm illunis_lair frolijah_fan_54brumeux77 elijahs_mumble kittie8571 aldehyde girlofavalon norwegianeyes glamoursnipe jackieville tomato18 barmy_bunk yenny2206 lovesmymovement and nursedarry


I'll post more another day. Let me know if I missed you but I'll post gift fics later. *hugs*





glitter-graphics.com
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: tired
 
 
Megan // Mikkel: hp: harrymahmfic on September 22nd, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
glad you had a great birthday!
lijahlover: Girl in fall leaveslijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
It was fun thanks :)
Katlovesmymovement on September 22nd, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
So glad you had a good birthday!!! :D *huggles and snuggles* ^_^
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Thanks *squishes*
Gabriela: dan and tom cricket matchgirlofavalon on September 22nd, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
Welcome, hun :]
I am glad to hear you had a good bday *squishes*
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
*Squishes back*
Gigi: Drew and Ellen Smoochgiselleslash on September 22nd, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
Happy Belated Birthday, darling! *smooches*

I fail at birthdays, what can I say??? ;)
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun *smooches back*
Robyntimeasmymeasure on September 22nd, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
Glad it went well =D
Have a lovely year!
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks you to sweetie :)
Jackiejackieville on September 22nd, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
So happy you had a good birthday!!! *hugs tightly*
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
*Hugs close*
honeyandvinegarhoneyandvinegar on September 22nd, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
Well, I did a D/E for you. I think you read it... right?

*intermission*

Yup!
lijahlover: Elijah and Domlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
Oh I read it and loved it I'll post fics a little bit later. *hugs you*
honeyandvinegarhoneyandvinegar on September 22nd, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
You don't gotta do nuffin, I just wanted to be sure you got it! :)
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
Oh and if I didn't mention it before you *rock* with my otp!
White Rabbitt: Buggs Bunny That's All Folkslather2002 on September 22nd, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
Almost everyone loves getting presents and the one day we are pretty much guaranteed to get at least one present is on our birthday. However, sometimes presents go horribly wrong! I was lucky enough to be there when one of my best friends received the most horrifying (for her, but totally hilarious for the rest of us) birthday present I have ever seen. Her reaction to it was classic!

Let me set the scene. A few close friends were gathered to celebrate "Mary's" birthday. We were outside on the deck after dinner and it was present time. Among the attendees was the guy she had just recently started dating. I believe this was their second or third official date. Needless to say she was still in the "I want to impress you" stage and on her best behavior. Mary went through a few presents before coming to the one our good friend, "Stacy," gave her. When Mary opened the gift her face went from smiles to shock as she stared down at what the rest of us could only tell was a framed photograph. Stacy decides at this point to chime in with "it's a picture of the three of us (meaning me, Mary and Stacy) at the Dixie Chicks concert."

"Oh how fun," I exclaim, "Let me see." "No!" was Mary's response and this surprised all of us. What was wrong with the picture?

Mary sat there staring at the picture in shock and then replied "I look like a total freak, why did you think this is a good picture of me to frame and give me on my birthday?"

"What are you talking about," Stacy asked, clearly confused as to why Mary was not enjoying her gift. "I think it's cute."

"It's a great picture of the two of you, but not of me!"

After all this I was dying to see the picture. With some encouragement Mary finally relented and let us see it. She held it up and everyone burst out laughing and we could not stop for a good five minutes. It was definately a good picture of Stacy and me but it was the most awful picture of Mary ever. I almost fell out of my chair laughing. Instead of having someone take our picture we had taken one of those pictures where one person holds the camera out in front and you hope you get everyone in the frame (It was not a digital camera so we had no idea how the picture turned out). In the picture, which was enlarged and framed, Stacy and I were in the middle and looked good. We took up about 95% of the picture while Mary, just her head, was found way down in the bottom right corner. Not only was it just her head but the picture made it look like she had no body and you could not tell that she had hair. It looked like a floating head found it's way into our shot. To make things worse Mary's face was incredibly pale and washed out. Her head looked like a white, glowing ball with teeth and eyes. It was not a flattering picture of Mary at all. Mary told us later that she was horrified because her new boyfriend saw this awful picture. I think she would not have been that upset about it and would have been able to laugh about it sooner if he had not been there.

Mary told Stacy to never give her a picture as a present again. We still laugh about that picture Mary was so mortified by. That boyfriend is now her husband so clearly it did not make him stop liking her.
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
OMG LOL to funny *g*
Mea Aloha :-): Happy Birthday!angelkitten13 on September 22nd, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
I was meaning to do this earlier--and I forgotted!

Happy Birthday! May your day be special.

{hugs!}
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
*Squishes you* Thank you :)
angelskiss: Rob - Oh Fuckangelskiss on September 22nd, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
Awww happy birthday hon! I'm so sorry I missed it!
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
*Hugs you*

*squishes*
julchen11: belovedjulchen11 on September 22nd, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
I'm glad you had a wonderful birthday, hun.
*hugs you extra tight*
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
You are the best ever sweetie *clings to you*
Gypsyluv: GL Johnnygypsyluv on September 22nd, 2009 11:47 am (UTC)
Oh no... I missed your birthday!
I miss alot of them.
But it doesn't mean I don't love you and wish you the bestest birthday ever!
Sounds like you had a good time!

So.. HAPPY LATE BIRTHDAY DARlin!
((HUGS YOU TIGHT))
Carla
lijahloverlijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 12:34 pm (UTC)
*Holds you close*
bellewood: Naturallybellewood on September 22nd, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Glad you had a good day!
lijahlover: Fall spider weblijahlover on September 22nd, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you sweetie I did :)