?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2009 @ 02:38 pm
Happy 72nd birthday Jack! :)  
There are hardly any words I could use to describe how I much I LOVE and ADORE this man. He's truly one of a kind and I'll always think he's irreplaceable. He's super talented and doesn't rely on his looks for roles(but there is something so sexy about him) I think Jack thinks he's sexy and we all agree with him. I just hate that he's getting so old (as my mom would say it bets the alternative) And she's so right about that.

Here's some pics in honor of his birthday!


Photobucket




This movie was brilliant because Jack's performance in it :)

Photobucket



Before Heath there was Jack and he was my favorite Joker for so many years!


Photobucket


Older but he always has *it*


Photobucket


This looks like he's thinking what the sign says LOL!


Photobucket


And how young is he in this pic? Edit:I just got informed it's from The Raven :)


Photobucket
 
 
Current Location: kansas city
Current Mood: cheerful
 
 
Deborah Henning-Huffhogwartsvixxxen on April 22nd, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
I Loved him in the Raven, The Shining, One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest, The Witches of Eastwick,(which is totally unrelated but I had a dream of us you, me Tanya, and Dan was the Devil) As Good As It Gets, Anger Management and sooo many others. For the 80's he WAS The Joker. Thanks for posting this.
lijahlover: Girl with umberellalijahlover on April 22nd, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
Your welcome hun and I just realized I posted the first pic twice so I replaced it with the right pic from the Shinning :)
lijahloverlijahlover on April 22nd, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
Oh and I agree with all of this I Loved him in the Raven, The Shining, One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest, The Witches of Eastwick, As Good As It Gets, Anger Management and sooo many others. For the 80's he WAS The Joker.

LOL at your dream *g*
Deborah Henning-Huffhogwartsvixxxen on April 22nd, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
The bottom pic one is from the Raven.
lijahloverlijahlover on April 22nd, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
Awww yes thanks :)
angelskiss: Hayden - Blindfoldangelskiss on April 22nd, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
"I'm not gonna hurtcha. I'm just gonna bash your brains in."

I love him I love him I LOVE HIM!

Another one of my faves is Terms of Endearment and As Good As It gets.
lijahlover: Metropolation scenelijahlover on April 22nd, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Yes I adore those movies to so much :)

As Good As It Gets is is the best of the best ever!
[Ex-Ex-Ex-Oh]: when a mirror crashed I called youglamoursnipe on April 22nd, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Aw, yeah. One of the few men who can make a chick flick worth my time.

I actually do a pretty solid impression of him, if I do say so myself. (But then I've got a naturally lowish, raspy kind of voice, so it's not much of a stretch.)
lijahloverlijahlover on April 22nd, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
I love him in chick flics he's wonderful in whatever!

I also melt over his voice *happy sigh*
nickyso_digress on April 23rd, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy about the general 'sexy' consensus. I said to my friend that even now I'd still give him a roll in the hay, and she looked at me like I was insane and said he was a disgusting old man!

But that voice... mmmmm... whatever age he is I'd still let him growl in my ear :)
lijahloverlijahlover on April 23rd, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
I agree his voice is just so sexy I love to hear him talk!