?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2009 @ 02:41 pm
My poor daughter :(  
Well I'm sure you have heard the old saying "When it rains it pours" Well it's bad here for us since we found lice in my daughters hair and have been trying to get it all out since. We have the shampoo but need to wait until Monday for the next dose. It's so yucky!!!

She's freaked out but handling it okay.

Our other computer still isn't working very well and we still have no money coming in from Mr.lijahlovers job *sighs*

When does it get better? I'm pretty optimistic but this is pretty bad for us at this time. It needs to pick up at his work or he will look for another job soon.

And our poor daughter can't go to dance for the money is due so we might borrow from her savings to pay for it. She cries at the thought of not getting to go and we want her to go to dance heck she's the only one of our kids that wants to do something.

Anyways sorry for the down post today RL is just sucky sometimes!

I love you all xoxoxoxoxox
Tags: ,
 
 
Jackie: Lijjackieville on January 9th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry things are so sucky right now, sweetheart!! *squishes you very tightly*
lijahlover: Cup of hot coffeelijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
They will get better I'm sure!
Deborah Henning-Huff: HUGShogwartsvixxxen on January 9th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
*holds you tight* I don't know what to say but maybe if you check out my Movie Line Drabble Contest you might win a drabble and that might make you feel a bit better.
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
Movie Line Drabble that sounds fun! Were is it in your lj?
(no subject) - hogwartsvixxxen on January 9th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Hedwig's Bane: Sad Ronhedwigs_bane on January 9th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
No need to apologize, dear. Sometimes it helps (a little) just to spill a bit.

Damn, I hope things pick up at the Mister's place of work. It can feel so paralyzing not to have money for the little things, and terrifying not to have it for the big things.

But what can be done by good wishes, you may count on me to do...

*HUGS*
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
*Hugs you close*

They will get better soon I hope!
☆Bree☆ ♫: *isaac *cuddling with dogget_upand_go on January 9th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
ugh, that seriously sucks.

i'll keep you guys in my thoughts. it has to get better soon, right? yes, we're trying to be optimistic here. ;)

<33333333
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yes it will get better I'm sure hun :)
Arabiaarabia764 on January 9th, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
Head lice!

I know all about head lice, we've had it soooooooooooo many times I've lost count. Nit combs and the nastiest, most foul smelling chemicals you can get is the answer. Trust me, we tried EVERYTHING!

Good luck.
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you we will keep working on the problem *shivers*
(no subject) - arabia764 on January 9th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pepperjean_c_pepper on January 9th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Amiel had lice in November. I caught it early(there were only like 5) sprayed everything down, washed all my bedding, prayed I wouldn't catch it(which I didn't) and washed his hair once a week for 6 weeks with the lice shampoo. They didn't come back, but he has dandruff of death now because his scalp is so dry. Why do you have to wait until monday to shampoo again?
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
The nurse at school and the directions say to wait for seven days so that's what we are doing.

We found 10 in her hair last night poor thing (poor us)
(no subject) - jean_c_pepper on January 9th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jean_c_pepper on January 9th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Darry Willisnursedarry on January 9th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
I was a school nurse, and I'll tell you- none of the products work as well as conditioner and a nit comb. But you HAVE to do it everyday at least once and be very diligent. Some chemicals only kill the nits, not the lice or vice-versa. Lice don't jump, so don't worry about all your stuff. Worry about her hair, instead. I promise they'll go away, but you have to put in the work:(

We just got the letter from our kids' school yesterday and it was only the second day of class!
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
We have been working at it so much but we should do the conditioner to thanks!
She will be loved (hppyflwr)hppyflwr on January 9th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
:(
OH darling Im so sorry to hear this. I hope things get better soon and Let me know if I can help you in any way.

hugs you tight
hppyflwr
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
Re: :(
Thanks and you help me my being kind :)
John Carterbrumeux77 on January 9th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
Thank goodness we never had to deal with lice.

I hope the other things work out soon. *hugs you tight*
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
It is yucky that's true and hopefully things will look up soon :)
Rebeccamilkglasses on January 9th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
gives you a hug
Oh man, that sucks a tonne. Head lice's icky and three cheers to her daughter for handling it well. I might have just screamed my head off.

I know the feeling of wanting something so much you can almost taste it but not getting it and I'm sorry that she had to go through that awful experience. Please let things be better for you

:crosses fingers:
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
Re: gives you a hug
She will pay for it and I'll just pay it back :)

*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
lijahloverlijahlover on January 9th, 2009 11:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks I hope so to and this computer wont let me send or recieve e-mails so I'm not sure what to do about that either *yay*

Would it work if I send you my drabble orlijah month challenge through your inbox? Or would that not work?
julchen11: caseyjulchen11 on January 9th, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry to hear that, dear heart! I dearly hope that things will become much better and easier for you very soon.

Don't be sorry for this post, love. That's what friends are for.

Love you muchly,
Julchen

*HUGS HUGS HUGS HUGS HUGS HUGS HUGS*
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 9th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
I hope so to sweetie!

*Hugs Hugs Hugs*
Prim: Gandalf Frodo Hugprimula_baggins on January 10th, 2009 12:16 am (UTC)
This makes me so sad, hon. Your poor daughter and her lice. It must be miserable. I hope hubby gets something soon, too. How frustrating for all of you.

Here's hoping things pick up for everybody!

*hugs*
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 10th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
Thank you hun and where is our rich parent or relative to help us out? LOL!

Things should look up for us soon!
Megan // Mikkel: me: salsibury zoomahmfic on January 10th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
i remember that i had lice in 6th grade. for some odd reason, we'd get rid of the lice but it'd soon come back! i remember that disguisting shampoo. damn i hated the whole process.

i also remember not being able to go to dances or under 18 clubs with my friends. oh i remember being really really upset.
lijahlover: Frodaylijahlover on January 10th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
She's in the 6th grade to and having a hard time with it.
honeyandvinegar: Josh hoe sadhoneyandvinegar on January 10th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Awww... I'm sorry you're having such crap. :(
lijahlover: Snow with treeslijahlover on January 10th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
Hopefully it will change soon!